#

Following on from our successful Rail: North of the Border networking dinners, we are pleased to launch Rail: North of the Border Conference and Exhibition. This one event will bring together key stakeholders and the wider supply chain together to discuss Scotland’s latest rail priorities, with CP6 around the corner. There’s much to focus on, including

  • Delivering the best railway Scotland has ever had
  • The role High Speed Rail can play for Scotland
  • Delivery of major projects through CP6
  • Scotland’s station modernisation programme
  • Technology & Innovation
  • The opportunities derived from the Design Services Framework

This event will offer the supply chain an opportunity to showcase expertise, share knowledge and network with some of the most influential figures within the region.

Highlights

  • High quality line up of speakers
  • Six 30 minute technical seminars
  • Exhibition stands in the networking zone
  • Post event drinks reception
  • Conference app to assist networking objectives

To find out how you can be involved contact the team on 0161 791 1640, or email enquiry@peloton-events.co.uk

26th March 2019
  • 9:00 AM - 9:15 AMMinisterial Address - Michael Matheson (Confirmed)
  • 9:15 AM - 10:15 AMSession 1

    Aligning Network Rail, Transport Scotland & ScotRail Alliance to create a single planning and delivery team for Scotland.


    09.15 – 09.30 Andrew Haines, Network Rail (confirmed)
    09.30 – 09.45 Team Scotland, Bill Reeve & Alex Hynes (Transport Scotland & ScotRail Alliance)
    09.45 – 10.15 Panel Discussion – Andrew Haines, Bill Reeve & Alex Hynes
  • 10:15 AM - 10:45 AMRefreshments & Networking
  • 10:45 AM - 2:00 PMSession 2

    Building for Success: Creating the best railway Scotland has ever had.


    10.45 – 11.00 Where are we today. New trains, new services, hybrid train pilot – David Simpson, ScotRail confirmed
    11.00 – 11.15 The construction of Robroyston Station – Anna Richardson – Glasgow City Council (confirmed)
    11.15 – 11.30 Headline Sponsor Address
    11.30 – 11.45 Improving internal connectivity – CP6 planning, work banks etc – Catherine Hall, Head of Strategic Planning, Network Rail
    11.45 – 12.00 Delivering Success in the Borders - Sam Smith, Economic Development Programme Manager, Scottish Borders Council
    12.00 – 12.30 Technical Seminars
    12.30 – 13.30 Lunch & Networking
    13.30 – 14.00 Technical Seminars
  • 2:00 PM - 5:30 PMSession 3

    Competitive Future


    14.00 – 14.15 Accelerated and competitive delivery - Private sector
    14.15 – 14.30 Innovation in design and delivery – Private sector
    14.30 – 14.45 Growing Scotland’s capability – supply chain opportunities from existing and future frameworks
    14.45 – 15.15 Discussion – including headline sponsor and Network Rail representative
    15.15 – 15.45 Afternoon Refreshments & Networking
    15.45 – 16.00 Improving cross-border connectivity – HS2 invited
    16.00 – 16.15 Making rail attractive and competitive for passengers - Robert Samson, Transport Focus confirmed
    16.15 – 17.30 Post Event drinks reception