Location
The BCEC, Birmingham
Date & Time
8am, September 26, 2019
Speakers
5+ Professionals
Delegates
400 Seats

About Technology in Rail 2019

The UK Railway is under pressure to...

The UK Railway is under pressure to exploit advancing technology in cost-efficient ways in order to meet targets around safety, capacity and reliability, which requires a collaborative, integrated, and system-wide approach. Finding solutions to these challenges requires strong leadership across all aspects of the supply chain.

The Technology in Rail Conference brings together the companies at the forefront of innovation within the supply chain for an engaging conference and exhibition, to discuss topics including:

  • Funding innovation in the rail sector
  • Learning from technologies implemented in international projects
  • The future of powering the railway
  • Building Information Modelling integration to railway projects
  • Cyber security, ethical hacking and penetration testing
  • Wearable technology, monitoring and safety
  • Implementation removing the boundaries of innovation in Rail
  • What the future holds for the rail sector through the virgin hyper loop
  • The future of integrated ticketing

 

To find out more about how you can get involved email enquiry@peloton-events.co.uk, or phone 0161 791 1640.

DO YOU WANT MORE INFO ?

REGISTER YOUR INTEREST BELOW!

Our Speakers

­
Joao Rocha

Joao Rocha

Senior Asset Manager (Network Rail High Speed Ltd)
Ken Munro

Ken Munro

Partner (Pen Test Partners)

Event Schedule

­
08.00 – 09.00
Breakfast, Tea/Coffee & Networking
09.00 – 09.15
Ministerial Address

 

Greg Clark - invited

Session 1

 

Railway 2050 – Personalised Customer Experience

 

09.30 – 09.45 TfL


09.45 – 10.00 Headline Sponsor
10.00 – 10.15 Customer Experience Vision
10.15 – 10.30 Funding Innovation
10.30 – 11.00 Refreshments & Networking
11.00 – 11.15 Blockchain – Opening New Opportunities
11.15 – 11.30 Headline Sponsor
11.30 – 11.45 Private Sector Case Study
11.45 – 12.00 Li-Fi – Tomorrow’s World

Session 2

 

Big Data – More Value from Data

 

14.10 – 14.20 Chair Afternoon Welcome


14.20 – 14.40 Ken Munro – The Assault on Your Network (confirmed)
14.40 – 15.00 Headline Sponsor
15.00 – 15.15 McLaren – From Race Track to Train Track (invited)
15.15 – 15.30 Private Sector Case Study
15.30 -16.00 Refreshments & Networking
16.00 – 17.00 Train Operator Panel Discussion

Our Sponsors

Become a sponsor

In partnership with