Location
The BCEC, Birmingham
Date & Time
8am, September 26, 2019
Speakers
5+ Professionals
Delegates
400 Seats

About Technology in Rail 2019

The RSSB brought out their Capability Delivery Plan in 2017 to unite behind a single plan which focuses our efforts and expertise in integrating new technologies into the railway. With rapid growth and changing customer expectations, the vision is for a technologically enabled railway that delivers efficient, affordable, and attractive transport, giving passengers more choice, more service and greater comfort and connectivity.

The UK Railway is under pressure to exploit advancing technology in cost-efficient ways in order to meet targets around safety, capacity and reliability, which requires a collaborative, integrated, and system-wide approach. Finding solutions to these challenges requires strong leadership across all aspects of the supply chain.

The purpose of the event is to engage with a cross sector of stakeholders, principal contractors, technology suppliers and companies who boast cutting edge solutions that will benefit projects and the wider industry.

We’re looking for organisations to knowledge share through a series of main stage presentations, technical seminars and via our exhibition zone. For more details on how you can get involved email enquiry@peloton-events.co.uk, or phone 0161 519 8950.

DO YOU WANT MORE INFO ?

REGISTER YOUR INTEREST BELOW!

Our Host

­
Luana Salles

Luana Salles

Managing Editor, Peloton

Our Speakers

­
Caroline Carruthers

Caroline Carruthers

Director (Carruthers and Jackson)
Ed Huibers

Ed Huibers

Head of Business Development (LiFi)
Jacqueline Starr

Jacqueline Starr

MD of customer experience, (Rail Delivery Group)
Jacqueline Young

Jacqueline Young

Director, Intelligent Infrastructure
Jo Binstead

Jo Binstead

Head of Innovation, Rolling Stock (Siemens UK)
Joao Rocha

Joao Rocha

Senior Asset Manager (Network Rail High Speed Ltd)
Ken Munro

Ken Munro

Partner (Pen Test Partners)
Matt Bull

Matt Bull

Head of Financial Advisory - Steer
Michelle Carter

Michelle Carter

Head of Transport (KTN)
Mike Muldoon

Mike Muldoon

Head of Business Development & Marketing (Alstom UK & Ireland)

Event Schedule

­
Proposed Schedule


08.30 – 09.30 Breakfast, Tea, Coffee & Networking
09.35 – 09.40 Chair Welcome
09.40 – 10.00 Jacqueline Starr Rail Delivery Group, Managing Director confirmed
10.00 – 10.20 Jacqueline Young, Intelligent Infrastructure Director, Network Rail confirmed
10.20 – 10.40 Matt Bull, Steer Group – Funding and financing new technology - confirmed
10.40 – 11.00 Atkins – topic TBC
11.00 – 11.30 Refreshments & Networking
11.35 - 11.55 Jo Binstead – Chair UKRRIN - confirmed
11.55 – 12.15 Jorge Rocha – Network Rail High Speed Ltd confirmed
12.15 – 12.45 Panel Discussion
 • Asset Management
 • Innovative work in fault protection
 • AR initiatives
Jacqueline Young, Intelligent Infrastructure Director, Network Rail – confirmed
Jorge Rocha, Network Rail, High Speed Rail - confirmed
Jon Mercer, Zebraware - confirmed


12.45 – 13.45 Lunch & Networking


13.50 – 14.05 Alstom – Mike Muldoon – Hydrogen Trains - confirmed
14.05 – 14.20 Alstom - Ouahcene Ourahmoune – Energy Efficiency Director - confirmed
14.20 – 14.35 The Assault on your Network, Ken Munro Pentest Partners - confirmed
14.35 – 14.50 Li-Fi, Ed Huibers, Signify - confirmed
14.50 – 15.30 Refreshments & Networking
15.30 – 15.45 Michelle Carter, Head of Transport KTN - confirmed
16.15 – 16.30 Chair’s closing remarks

Our Sponsors

Become a sponsor

Lanyard and Registration Sponsor


In partnership with


Exhibitors