Location
The BCEC, Birmingham
Date & Time
8am, September 26, 2019
Speakers
5+ Professionals
Delegates
400 Seats

About Technology in Rail 2019

The RSSB brought out their Capability Delivery Plan in 2017 to unite behind a single plan which focuses our efforts and expertise in integrating new technologies into the railway. With rapid growth and changing customer expectations, the vision is for a technologically enabled railway that delivers efficient, affordable, and attractive transport, giving passengers more choice, more service and greater comfort and connectivity.

The UK Railway is under pressure to exploit advancing technology in cost-efficient ways in order to meet targets around safety, capacity and reliability, which requires a collaborative, integrated, and system-wide approach. Finding solutions to these challenges requires strong leadership across all aspects of the supply chain.

The purpose of the event is to engage with a cross sector of stakeholders, principal contractors, technology suppliers and companies who boast cutting edge solutions that will benefit projects and the wider industry.

We’re looking for organisations to knowledge share through a series of main stage presentations, technical seminars and via our exhibition zone. For more details on how you can get involved email enquiry@peloton-events.co.uk, or phone 0161 791 1640.

DO YOU WANT MORE INFO ?

REGISTER YOUR INTEREST BELOW!

Our Speakers

­
Caroline Carruthers

Caroline Carruthers

Director (Carruthers and Jackson)
Ed Huibers

Ed Huibers

Head of Business Development (LiFi)
Jacqueline Starr

Jacqueline Starr

MD of customer experience, (Rail Delivery Group)
Jacqueline Young

Jacqueline Young

Programme director, Intelligent Infrastructure, Network Rail
Jo Binstead

Jo Binstead

Head of Innovation, Rolling Stock (Siemens UK)
Joao Rocha

Joao Rocha

Senior Asset Manager (Network Rail High Speed Ltd)
Ken Munro

Ken Munro

Partner (Pen Test Partners)

Event Schedule

­
Proposed Schedule

 

08.00 – 09.00  Breakfast, Tea, Coffee & Networking


09.10 – 09.15  Chair Welcome
09.15 – 09.30  Jacqueline Starr - MD of customer experience, (Rail Delivery Group) confirmed
09.30 – 09.45  Accelerating Innovation in Rail, Andrew Jones, Rail Minister invited
09.45 – 10.00 Jacqueline Young, Programme director, Intelligent Infrastructure, Network Rail - confirmed
10.00 – 10.15  Headline Sponsor TBC
10.15 – 10.50  Refreshments & Networking
11.00 – 11.30  Panel Debate – TOCS – Technologies role in the railway of the future
11.30 – 11.45  Jo Binstead - Head of Innovation, Rolling Stock (Siemens UK)
11.55 – 12.25  Technical Seminars 1
12.25 – 13.25  Lunch & Networking
13.30 – 14.00  Technical Seminars 2
14.10 – 14.15  Chair Afternoon Welcome
14.15 – 14.30  The Assault on your Network, Ken Munro Pentest Partners confirmed
14.30 – 14.45  Network Rail Address, Jorge Rocha – Network Rail High Speed Ltd confirmed
14.45 – 15.00  TBC
15.00 – 15.15  Making the Railway Safer with Big Data - Caroline Carruthers invited
15.15 – 15.30  TBC
15.30 – 16.00  Refreshments & Networking
16.00 – 16.30  Panel Debate - TOCS
16.45 – 17.00  Chair End Remarks

Our Sponsors

Become a sponsor

In partnership with


Exhibitors