#

The UK Railway is under pressure to exploit advancing technology in cost-efficient ways in order to meet targets around safety, capacity and reliability, which requires a collaborative, integrated and system-wide approach. Finding solutions to these challenges requires strong leadership across all aspects of the supply chain.
The Technology in Rail Conference brings together the companies at the forefront of innovation within the supply chain for an engaging conference and exhibition, to discuss topics including:
• Revenue Generation
• Personalised Customer Experience
• Demographic Modelling
• Harmonised IT Platforms
• Rail Technology Strategy Plan
• Railway 2050 – Adaptation through Innovation
• Big Data – More Value from Data
• MaaS
• Security Threats
• Seamless Ticketing Technologies

To find out more about how you can get involved email enquiry@peloton-events.co.uk, or phone 0161 791 1640.

Schedule


Thursday 26 September 2019

08.00 – 09.00 Breakfast, Tea/Coffee & Networking

09.00 – 09.15 Ministerial Address – Greg Clark (invited)

Session 1 – Railway 2050 – Personalised Customer Experience

09.15 – 09.30 Network Rail (invited)

09.30 – 09.45 TfL

09.45 – 10.00 Headline Sponsor

10.00 – 10.15 Customer Experience Vision

10.15 – 10.30 Funding Innovation

10.30 – 11.00 Refreshments & Networking

11.00 – 11.15 Blockchain – Opening New Opportunities

11.15 – 11.30 Headline Sponsor

11.30 – 11.45 Private Sector Case Study

11.45 – 12.00 Li-Fi – Tomorrow’s World

12.00 – 12.30 Technical Seminars

12.30 – 13.30 Lunch & Networking

13.40 – 14.10 Technical Seminars

Session 2 – Big Data – More Value from Data

14.10 – 14.20 Chair Afternoon Welcome

14.20 – 14.40 Ken Munro – The Assault on Your Network (confirmed)

14.40 – 15.00 Headline Sponsor

15.00 – 15.15 McLaren – From Race Track to Train Track (invited)

15.15 – 15.30 Private Sector Case Study

15.30 -16.00 Refreshments & Networking

16.00 – 17.00 Train Operator Panel Discussion

The times and invited speakers may be subject to change without notice.

Location
Birmingham, England
Venue
Birmingham Conference and Events Centre